Sunday, April 16, 2006

Easter

Happy Easter! We had such a nice day today. When Aunt Janice emailed a few weeks ago about going to Chautauqua, I was ok with it but not super excited or anything. I finally convinced my homebody hubby that it was ok to go out of our house on a holiday and agreed to go.

First off, I don't know if it is just because it is my hometown, but I just love driving into Boulder. I truly don't think there is a more beautiful town around. Those Flatirons are amazing and spring time in the Rockies is soooo amazing and beautiful! As we drove it got to be better and better weather - so bright and sunny! When we got near to the park we started seeing lines of cars parked on the street. Where did all these people come from? Apparently

everyone in the town of Boulder decided that it was a great day to be outside. The trail up into the mountains looked like a freeway of foot traffic! Yup, we made it to Boulder - where there are more bikes and runners then cars. LOL!

We headed to the picnic area where we spent every Easter and Mother's Day growing up. It is so funny that the park was sooo busy yet somehow no one knows about this not really out of the way picnic spot.

Soon all the family arrived. I may be funny but I do enjoy my extended family. They all came bearing food and Easter baskets and gifts. And everyone is just so sweet to bring my kiddos gift and continue to dote on them. I love that my family loves my kids sooo much! And Remi had a blast playing with Hailey and Kaitlynn. Peyton was so excited to see Desiray and show her the new bubble generator that the Easter Bunny brought her. The kids love to get together with their cousins and play. I love that there is a new generation of kids that are getting to know and love there cousins.

I took Katie and Mark the scrapbook of their wedding that I have been slowly doing pages for all year. They loved it!

After brunch we went over to the play equipment and played there for a bit and then we played some 500 and wiffle ball. Remi had soooo much fun! The kid played so hard he was dripping sweat! LOL!

Soon, we headed home - all of us except Jock napped a bit in the car on the way home. Once, at home we ate some dinner and took baths and headed to bed.

All in all a great way to spend a day. I am, indeed, very lucky!

3 comments:

Catherine said...

Sounds like it was a wonderful Easter!

Carolyn F said...

Happy Easter!

Julie said...

sounds like a perfect day!